Elijah C. Haywood #10 of 52 Ancestors

Elijah C. Haywood was born about 1884 in Arkansas, according to the Haywood family researcher. I’ve never been able to find this great grandfather on a census record. No pictures of him. In fact, the only thing I knew about him growing up was that my grandmother’s father, old man Haywood, died from being kicked in the head from a mule.

With the help of Tamara Bridges Mitchell, a double cousin, I finally know the rest of his story. I find it ironic that my family referred to him as “old man Haywood” when he was only about 25 years old at the time of his death.

There are two known records of him that Tamara was able to find.

On 25 June 1905, in Viola, Fulton, Arkansas, Elijah C. Haywood (age 21) married Mary Bridges (age 25). Then, four years later, this:

From the Sharp County (Arkansas) Record newspaper
Vol. 32, No. 5, Friday, March 5, 1909
p. 1, col. 4
Shocking Accident
Yesterday evening about 2 o’clock, Rev. J.C. Haywood
and his son, Elijah, were returning from Salem to their
home near Moko. At the southern approach of the South
Fork bridge, their team became frightened and they both
dismounted from the wagon, the elder man on one side,
and the younger on the other. Rev. Haywood noticed his
son stagger and fall, but never realized he had been
kicked by one of the mules until a few moments
afterward. The injured man only lived about 20 minutes
after the accident. He was brought to town, to the home of
his brother-in-law, Frank Decker. Haywood, whose
untimely and shocking death occurred so suddenly, was
an honest and respected young man. He leaves a widow
and one child to mourn his demise. The entire community
is shocked and extends sympathy to the bereaved relatives
and family. – Salem Sun

The “one child” would have been my Aunt Kate, the daughter of Mary Bridges and an unknown man. My grandmother, Louise Myrtle Haywood, was born 10 days after his death on March 15, 1909.

So, while that is one family folklore that turned out to be true, grandma’s dad was kicked by a mule and died, but “old man Haywood” was definitely a misnomer!

If someone reads this someday and finds that they have a picture of Elijah, I hope you contact me. I’d like to see what he looked like.

Advertisements

The Nipps Sons of Lucinda Coker #9 of 52 Ancestors

You may want to read A Family for David, #7 of 52,to see why I am writing about the Nipps sons of Lucinda Coker.

I just had one of those moments where I have spent two hours writing a story and the whole thing disappeared. I doubt I will be able to do it justice in the rewrite as the hour is getting late, and I am getting tired.

As far as I have been able to find Lucinda Coker and Henry Nipps had three sons, Henry, Jr., Andrew Jackson, and Charles E.

The first son, Henry, Jr., born approx. 1845, is listed as blind on the 1850 census and he is missing on the 1860 census when Lucinda is married to Thomas Boatwright. Nor is he with Lucinda at the Rolla Refugee Camp, Rolla, MO in 1864. I can only presume that he is deceased by 1860.

The second son, Andrew Jackson Nipps, married Sarah Hawkes/Hawker and had several children. None of which would have been old enough to father David Brazille Plunk, born May 1879/80. Nor can I find a DNA connection in my autosomal results to his wife or the families of his children.

That leaves Charles E. Nipps, born 1849, who married Margaret Catherine Albert, the widow of Francois Courtois. Charlie died in 1924, being predeceased by his wife, leaving his entire estate to his step daughter Antonia Elizabeth Courtois Jackson Looney. Apparently, Charlie never had any children of his own.

Yet, I descend from one of these two men. One and I can find no DNA connection to his wife, nor his children. The other claims he had no children.

Pretty obvious I need to research the women living in Charlie’s household and neighborhood in 1879/80. Don’t you think?

A Kings Daughter (Claude Damise) # 8 of 52 Ancestors

I’ve very behind on my commitment to write about 52 ancestors in 52 weeks. The only excuse I have is that life gets in the way.

To be honest, I don’t know yet whether or not Claude Damise is one of my ancestors. She is a woman I found, of French descent, in my increasing volumes of research seeking my biological ancestral family. She is the ancestor of one of my genetic “cousins” so it’s possible she will turn out to be one of my ancestors.

I found her very intriguing in that written in hand in the margins of a French genealogy book, next to the name of Claude Damise was the words “kings daughter”. In my ignorance, I took that literally and was trying in vain to find a King of France with a daughter named Claude.

In actuality, the term “Kings Daughters” was the name given to a group of approximately 800 women that were sent to Canada from France by Louis IV. Their passage, after they had been scrutinized by the Church to be upstanding young women, was paid by the government. The purpose of the program was to encourage settlement of men in Canada “New France”.

This program was between the years of 1663 and 1673. According to Orphans in France, Pioneers in Canada: The King’s Daughters in the 17th Century. Part 2: Biographical List of the King’s Daughters, Claude Damise arrived in Quebec, Canada in 1668, at the age of 18.

Shortly thereafter, also in 1668, she married Pierre Perthius, a member of Carignan-Salières Regiment. She apparently settled into her new life, and began populating New France with their offspring.

Claude Damise Perthius died in Montreal in 1705. I haven’t found the cause of her death, but I can imagine the hardships she faced on a new frontier. I think she is a woman I would be proud to call my ancestor. I hope I get to keep her in my tree.

A Family for David #7 of 52 Ancestors

In the 1800’s an unmarried, pregnant woman could be summoned into Court with a warrant and questioned as to the paternity of her unborn child. If she refused to name the father she could go to jail. When she did name the father, a warrant was issued for him to appear in Court. Thus, paternity was determined, a bastardy bond was issued, and the father had responsibilities toward that child.

Today, an unmarried pregnant woman names the father of her unborn child and the first thing he does is request a paternity test. A DNA sample is taken from the child and a sample is taken from the named father. If the results come back 0%, he is not the father. If the results are 99.9% or higher, he is named as the father and ordered to pay child support to the mother.

And now DNA has entered into the field of genealogy, sometimes changing what we thought we knew of our ancestors, or helping adoptees find their genetic ancestors, or, as in my case, finding not only the surname, but the family of an ancestor with an assumed name. I can’t test my great grandfather, David Brazille Plunk, deceased 1955, nor can I test his father to prove paternity. However, I believe that I can be 99% sure that I have found his ancestral family. I would appreciate anyone’s thoughts on the following information, either pointing out errors I may have made, or whether or not you agree with my analysis.

David had twelve children, six boys and six girls. I began with YDNA to start my search using samples from two of his great grandsons. They are second cousins descended from two different sons of David. Their DNA samples were first submitted to ancestry.com. They match each other exactly 37/37 markers giving us David’s YDNA. But as far as matching other men in the ancestry.com Y database, the results were dismal in that the two men they matched with the same surname (not Plunk) were estimated to share a common ancestor with them within 15 and 34 generations. Ouch.

After a few years of desperate searching up and down an ancestral tree that was leading me nowhere, I transferred the YDNA to familytreedna.com. In that database, they matched a descendant of J.M. Boatwright, 1857 – 1907, exactly 37/37 markers. But, David’s grandsons and J.M. Boatwright’s descendant are of German descent (according to their DNA) and the Boatwrights of the boatwrightgenealogy.com DNA project are of English descent. Plus, J.M. Boatwright’s descendant doesn’t match any of the other Boatwrights in the project. In fact, his only DNA match were David’s great grandsons.

I reached out to the person that submitted the YDNA test for J.M. Boatwright and found that her tester descended through J.M.’s son, Thomas Lee Boatwright, 1878-1918. The Boatwright researcher reached out to her family and found another descendent through J.M.’s son, Lawrence Boatwright, who was willing to submit his YDNA sample. The Lawrence descendant matched the other Boatwrights and is of English descent. So, apparently, J.M. Boatwright is a Boatwright, but his son Thomas Lee Boatwright isn’t a Boatwright. Now what?

J.M. Boatwright was the son of Thomas Boatwright and Lucinda Coker. Lucinda married Henry Nepp/Nipp and had three sons, Henry Nipp abt 1845, Andrew Jackson Nipp abt 1846 and Charles E. Nipp abt 1848. I don’t know what happened to her husband Henry, nor her son Henry, but in 1860, she’s married to Thomas Boatwright and has more children, William Boatwright abt 1852, Joseph Calvin Boatwright 1854 – 1923, J.M. Boatwright 1857-1907, Luticia Boatwright abt 1859.

Some research into the Nipp name revealed its variations of Nipp/Nepp/Neff/Knepp/Knipp/Knipe and apparently originated as the German surname Knopp. A clue!

There was a website, genetree.com, where you could manually enter the YDNA markers and search for matches in that database. I did so, and David’s great grandsons matched, 37/37 markers, a man who claimed descendency from Verner/Varner Knipp, through his son Daniel. Unfortunately, there was no email available for that tester and genetree has shut down their website.
Ysearch.org didn’t yield anything when I entered the markers there, but at smgf.org David’s testers matched a Knep descendant. Again, no email but this person did include an ancestry chart that I’m researching.

I posted a request for a tester on the Facebook site, Random Acts of Genealogy Kindness (RAOGK) and found another lovely woman in the Knipp family researching her ancestor Edmund Knipp, 1804-1867). I also started my own Facebook research group, Nipp/Knapp-KIN and allied Families. A descendant of Edmund Knipp submitted his YDNA and he matches the descendants of David Brazille Plunk and the descendant of Thomas Lee Boatwright exactly 37/37 markers.

At this point, I’m sure that the ancestral surname of David Brazille Plunk is Nipp/Knipp, but which family does he belong to?

One of my matches from my atDNA test (autosomal) is a man descended from Leann Knipp and John Adam Bible. Leann is the daughter of Daniel Knipp and Regina Bowers. Daniel is the son of Varner/Verner Knipp and wife Christeener. This fits with the YDNA results of my cousins.

Imagine my surprise recently when I saw a man with the surname of Boatwright listed as one of my atDNA matches! Correspondence with this match reveals that he is descended from Joseph Calvin Boatwright and Emma Dean Carter. Joseph Calvin Boatwright is the son of Thomas Boatwright and Lucinda Coker Nipp Boatwright. Yes! He is the brother of J.M. Boatwright that raised the Thomas Lee Boatwright whose descendant matches the YDNA of my Plunk testers. The way I see it is that my atDNA Boatwright match is related to me through Lucinda Coker Nipp Boatwright. He descending through her marriage to Thomas Boatwright and myself descending through her marriage to Henry Nipps.

So now the question is which of her three Nipps sons is the father David Brazille Plunk. And who was his mother?

Charles Granville Way 52 Ancestors #5

I don’t know much about my grand uncle, Charles Granville Way. However, since starting on this journey, I found a couple of his daughters who have been so kind in sharing not only information, but the coveted pictures of his parents. On one occasion I happened to mention to one of the daughters that my mother remembered visiting them when she was a child. Not only did Granville’s daughter also remember that visit, she had pictures documenting the visit!

Charles Granville Way, known as Uncle Granville in my family, was the half brother of my grandmother, Louise Myrtle Haywood, aka Myrtle Elijah Way. He was born, if I have the dates right, on 28 July 1915 in Salado, Arkansas to Charles Albert Way and Mary Elizabeth Bridges Haywood Way.

Charles Granville Way and Myrtle Haywood

Charles Granville Way and Louise Myrtle Haywood.

Charles Granville Way

Charles Granville Way.

In 1934, Granville married Ruby Mathis and had two children. His occupation was listed as “farm laborer” on the 1940 census. After the death of Ruby Mathis, Granville married Lottie Elizabeth Baty and had six children.

Charles Granville Way passed from this life 3 Jul 1999, Newport, Jackson, Arkansas.

If anyone has any corrections, or anything to add, please let me know.

Kate Haywood 52 Ancestors #4

Hello.  My name is Kate.  I am the sister of Louise Myrtle Haywood and the daughter of Mary Elizabeth Bridges Haywood Way.  Yes, I also had a brother, Charles Granville Way.

 

 I don’t know whether to be annoyed, or flattered, that you are curious about me and my life.  I know you have lots of questions, and whether fortunately, or unfortunately, I’m not here to fill in the gaps of what you’ve found out about me.

 

In June of 1900, according to the Census, my mother was living with her parents, brothers and sisters in Mount Calm, Fulton, Arkansas.  Mother is listed as single.  Either I wasn’t born yet, or the person who spoke to the enumerator didn’t tell him about me.  There were no children listed for mother on the Census.

John W Bridges

45

Nancie A Bridges

43

Mary E Bridges – My   Mother

20

Jennie A Bridges

18

William S Bridges

16

Henry D Bridges

14

James E Bridges

12

Duce D Bridges

9

Auther C Bridges

8

Perry T Bridges

5

Richard F Bridges

3

Peachie Bridges

7/12

 

On June 25, 1905 mother married Elijah C. Haywood in Viola, Fulton, Arkansas.  Mother’s surname was listed as Bridges on the marriage record.  On Friday, March 5, 1909, the Sharp County (Arkansas) Record published the story of Elijah’s death.  That article was actually previously published in the Salem Sun.  Elijah probably actually died during the last week of February 1909.  I was the child listed in the article as my sister, Myrtle, wasn’t born until several days later.

 

In 1910, according to the census, mother, Myrtle and I are living with my grandparents, aunts and uncles in Washington, Fulton, Arkansas.  And before you start thinking I’m the baby named Peachie on the 1900 census, she was also on the 1910 census.

 

John H Bridges

54

Nancy A Bridges

52

Mary Haywood

29

J Edward Bridges

21

Drew T Bridges

19

Arthur C Bridges

16

Perry T Bridges

14

Richard F Bridges

12

Peachey A Bridges

10

Kate K Haywood

11

Louise M Haywood

1
  [1 1/12] 

 

This census says mother gave birth to four children, two of which are living.  That’s me, Kate, and my sister, Myrtle.  Four babies within 10 years.   I’m sorry I can’t tell you about those other two babies.  I hope you can find out though.

 

How good are you at math?  The 1910 Census was enumerated on April 23rd, 1910.  Under age as of last birthday, the enumerator has Aunt Peachie as 10, and me as 11.  You’re a smart one aren’t you?  There she was in June of 1910 as 7 months old.  Yes, I agree, the enumerator, or someone, probably confused our birthdates.  Peachie was 11 and I was 10.

 

Oh, I can see the wheels turning in your head wondering how I could be Elijah’s daughter if I was born about 1900 and he didn’t marry mother until 1905.  I know you’ve heard the story that one of the aunts has handed down to her descendants about who my father was.  This is why I’m kind of annoyed with you for being so nosey. 

 

With all due respect to my aunt, I ask you this, niece, has anyone else in the family told you the same story?  Have you found a shred of evidence to support it?  No?  Then until you have concrete proof of who my father was, that will have to remain between my mother and I, assuming she told me.

 

On August 16, 1910, mother married Charles Albert Way.

Name:

C A Way

Gender:

Male

Age:

37

Birth   Year:

abt 1873

Residence:

Viola, Fulton, Arkansas

Spouse’s   Name:

Mary Haywood

Spouse’s   Gender:

Female

Spouse’s   Age:

30

Spouse’s   Residence:

Viola, Fulton, Arkansas

Marriage   Date:

16 Aug 1910

Marriage   License Date:

15 Aug 1910

Marriage   County:

Fulton

Event   Type:

Marriage

FHL   Film Number:

1290017

 

 

                       

 

Kate and family

Here we are, the family.  Yes, this picture is in sad shape. I don’t know what happened to my face and grandfather’s.  That’s me on the left, then mother, Mary Elizabeth Bridges, and your grandmother, Louise Myrtle Haywood.   Seated is your 2nd great grandfather, John W. “Buck” Bridges, my brother, Charles Granville Way, and Charles A. Way.

1n 1920, according to the census, mother was living with her husband, Charley, my sister, Myrtle, and my brother, Granville, in Harrison, White, Arkansas.  I would have been about 20 at that time.

Charley A Way

46

Mary Way

40

Myrtle Way

10

Granvill Way

4
  [4 2/12] 

 

You want to know where I was in 1920?  I was back at grandfather’s home in Washington, Fulton, Arkansas.

John W Bridges

54

Nancy A Bridges

53

Pecha Bridges

19

Kate Roberts

22

Catherine Vangorden

73

 

Oh, I do wish those enumerator’s could get my age right.  I think it would make things easier for you.  Here I am a widow and listed as “niece” to my grandparents.  Who is Catherine Vangorden?  Well, the census says she’s John Bridges mother-in-law, but that’s not true.  Nancy’s mother was Mary W. Routon Pugh.   

 

In 1930, according to the census, mother, my step father, Charles A. Way, and my half brother, Charles Granville Way, were living in Salamanca, Cherokee, Kansas.

C A Way

56

Mary Way

50

Charles Way

14

 

By this time, your grandmother, Myrtle, was married to Orvan “Bud” Plunk, and living in Oklahoma, having her own babies.  Did you figure out yet that Myrtle was 16 when they married?  Yes!  The stinker lied on their marriage application.  Imagine her telling everyone that her middle name was Elijah! 

I know you’re wondering where I was after 1920.  Well, I know that your great grandmother told your mother that Bud used to “go” with me before he married my sister.  I see that look in your eye, niece, you’d love to know that story, wouldn’t you?  I think I’d enjoy telling you about that. 

 

Well, since your grandparents met in Oklahoma, and since I knew your grandfather first, it’s a safe bet that you should look for me there.  We did have Haywood cousins in that area.  Question is, what name was I using?  And now you know I married a man named Roberts and was a widow in 1920. 

 

In parting, niece, here’s this final picture of me.  Oh I can see I’ve done it now and sent you to wondering who Mr. Eloy is!
Kate and Mr Eloy

 

I love you Aunt Kate!  I will continue looking for the rest of your story.  I enjoyed our time together today.

 

 

Elijah C. Haywood 52 Ancestors #3

I’m sure you have made the connection from Elijah C. Haywood to Louise Myrtle Haywood, aka Myrtle Elijah Way and her mother, Mary Elizabeth Bridges. Apparently, his daughter, Myrtle, decided to use his given name as her middle name and the surname Way from her step father, Charles A. Way. Although on her marriage certificate to Orvan O. Plunk, she used the name Myrtle Haywood.

According to the Arkansas, County Marriages Index, 1837 – 1957, E. C. Haywood was 21 at the time of his marriage to Mary Bridges in 1905. That would put his birth year about 1884. The 1890 census was destroyed by fire. I couldn’t find any record of an E.C. Haywood born about that time on the 1900 census. In fact, there was not even a Haywood family on the same census as Mary Bridges and her family in 1900.

In the 1910 Census, Mary Haywood is listed as a widow. So, obviously, E.C. Haywood died sometime between his marriage to Mary in 1905 and the 1910 census. But, their daughter Myrtle was born March in 1909, so that narrows the time frame down to a year.

Again, my new found double cousin, Tamara, came to my rescue when she found this article:

From the Sharp County (Arkansas) Record newspaper
Vol. 32, No. 5, Friday, March 5, 1909
p. 1, col. 4
Shocking Accident
Yesterday evening about 2 o’clock, Rev. J.C. Haywood
and his son, Elijah, were returning from Salem to their
home near Moko. At the southern approach of the South
Fork bridge, their team became frightened and they both
dismounted from the wagon, the elder man on one side,
and the younger on the other. Rev. Haywood noticed his
son stagger and fall, but never realized he had been
kicked by one of the mules until a few moments
afterward. The injured man only lived about 20 minutes
after the accident. He was brought to town, to the home of
his brother-in-law, Frank Decker. Haywood, whose
untimely and shocking death occurred so suddenly, was
an honest and respected young man. He leaves a widow
and one child to mourn his demise. The entire community
is shocked and extends sympathy to the bereaved relatives
and family. – Salem Sun

One child? That would be Mary’s daughter Kate Haywood as Myrtle wasn’t born until a few weeks later on March 15, 1909. It makes sense that a daughter that never knew her father would take her father’s given name as her middle name.

And he was kicked by a mule as the family legend always portrayed it.

These are the only tangible evidence I have of this great grandfather. A marriage record index and a newspaper article.

Hopefully, someone, somewhere, in the Haywood family will read this and have a picture of him that they would share with me. I would even like to know the cemetery he is buried in so that I could visit and pay my respects.

Previous Older Entries